Enforcement of Lawn Maintenance in Florida
[…] Why have By-laws? Why have Managment??

– Lori

 

Answer:

Hi Lori,

Make sure to read through your governing documents (CC&Rs and bylaws) to understand whether or not lawn maintenance truly falls under the HOA’s responsibility. The governing documents should also be able to tell you if the board can act in its sole discretion with regard to lawn maintenance. If you find that the governing documents support your case, point this out to the board at your disciplinary hearing. In Florida, associations must give owners 14 days’ notice as well as an opportunity to be heard.

The Florida Statues Section 720.305(b) states: “A fine or suspension levied by the board of administration may not be imposed unless the board first provides at least 14 days’ notice to the parcel owner and, if applicable, any occupant, licensee, or invitee of the parcel owner, sought to be fined or suspended and an opportunity for a hearing before a committee of at least three members appointed by the board who are not officers, directors, or employees of the association, or the spouse, parent, child, brother, or sister of an officer, director, or employee. If the committee, by majority vote, does not approve a proposed fine or suspension, the proposed fine or suspension may not be imposed. The role of the committee is limited to determining whether to confirm or reject the fine or suspension levied by the board. If the proposed fine or suspension levied by the board is approved by the committee, the fine payment is due 5 days after notice of the approved fine is provided to the parcel owner and, if applicable, to any occupant, licensee, or invitee of the parcel owner. The association must provide written notice of such fine or suspension by mail or hand delivery to the parcel owner and, if applicable, to any occupant, licensee, or invitee of the parcel owner.”

If you’re unsure, it is a good idea to have a lawyer look over the governing documents and advise you further.